Krystal Reyes

Krystal Reyes

3731 0

Krystal Reyes

Krystal ReyesKrystal Reyes

Real Name: Jolina Marie B. Reyes
Birthday: September 8, 1996
Birth Place: Barangay Bulac, Santa Maria, Bulacan, Philippines

The real name of GMA TV actress Krystal Reyes is Jolina Marie B. Reyes, born on September 8, 1996 in Barangay Bulac, Santa Maria, Bulacan, Philippines. Krystal started her career at a very young age and was dubbed as “The Bright Child Actress.” She began to be famous in the drama series “Bakekang” where she played the role of young Krystal. This is where her screen name originated, and was immediately cast in ‘Princess Charming.”She was then given a lead role in “Mga Mata Ni Anghelita,” where she played Angelita, a remake from the 1978 Philippine movie with the same title.

Krystal Reyes studied her grade school at Grace Christian Academy in Bulacan, Philippines, and athough she missed classes, her teachers and classmates were all considerate enough to help her cope up with her studies. At her early age, she had already won an award as Best Children’s Show Host for Art Angel,and the show received the award as Best Children’s Show in the PMPC Star Awards for Television in 2007.She also won same awards in 2008 and 2009 respectively, under the same award giving body.

Krystal Reyes was then given a role in “Rosalinda” who starred Carla Abellana. She played the role of Lucy. She also appeared in “Tween Hearts,” “Tropang Potchi,” ‘Sabadabadog” and “Wish Ko Lang.” The young actress also displayed her acting skills via “Ang Munting Heredera,’ a drama series over GMA 7. She also appeared in “Hiram Na Puso,” in 2012 and “Hindi Ka Na Mag-iisa.”

Krystal Reyes is being groomed as a lead star in the drama series “Anna Karenina,” together with Barbie Forteza and Joyce Ching. When she was cast out from “Bukod Kang Pinagpala,” Krystal was down hearted and thought that she doesn’t have any project anymore. She admitted that she was surprised when she was given the role in “Anna Karenina” as one of the lead stars. Krystal plays the character of Anna in the series. She promised to do her best to give justice to the role and the trust she was given.

The drama series is directed by multi-awarded actress and director Gina Alajar, and Krystal is just so happy and proud to work under her direction. The role was originally played by then young actress Antoinette Taus in 1996. The cast did not really watch the original version because they want a new approach and a fresh start to this series. Everybody was given the opportunity to do their thing and not to duplicate any other actress in the original version. The show is now gaining positive reviews and everybody is happy at the rate the series is going.

She talks about her dream role, which is playing the lead star that always fights back for her right. When asked about what triggered her to be interested in acting, she shares that it was her aunt who kept convincing her to try showbiz until one time, a staff of the GMA Artist center saw her and asked her to audition in “Pinakamamahal,” and “Bakekang,’ in which she was accepted.

 

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 5 / 5. Vote count: 1

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

Related Post

Jason Abalos

Jason Abalos

Posted by - March 4, 2021 0
Born on January 14, 1985, Jason Jimenez Abalos joined the Philippine showbiz industry by being a talent of ABS-CBN’s group…
Maricel Soriano

Maricel Soriano

Posted by - March 4, 2021 0
The Diamond Star Maricel Soriano, born Maria Cecilia Dador Soriano on February 25, 1965, is considered third most awarded Philippine…
Ruby Rodriguez

Ruby Rodriguez

Posted by - March 4, 2021 0
Ruby Rodriguez is Maria Ruby Rodriguez Aquino in a real life, a Filipino actress and a host. She was born…
Patrick Dela Rosa

Patrick Dela Rosa

Posted by - March 4, 2021 0
Patrick dela Rosa, a Filipino actor and politician in the Philippines started his career in the 1980’s as a sexy…
Wendy Valdez

Wendy Valdez

Posted by - March 4, 2021 0
Wendy Valdez was born on June 2, 1982, and is famous for being a Pinoy Big Brother housemate, which is…

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *